Idaho Slot Machine Laws
[…] almost surely won’t be. The state’s laws make illegal gambling, online or
otherwise, a misdemeanor offense – but no Idahoan has ever been prosecuted for
their online gambling play.

More Gambling Laws in Idaho

  • Casino Gambling: (Illegal – Commercial)
  • Tribal Gambling: (Legal)
  • Poker: (Illegal)
  • Horse Racing Betting: (Legal)
  • Dog Racing Betting: (Legal)
  • Lottery: (Legal)
  • Bingo: (Legal)
  • Daily Fantasy Sports: (Illegal)
  • Charitable Gaming: (Legal)
  • Social Gambling: (Illegal)

Chief among the state’s gambling laws is Section §18-3801 of the Idaho
Statutes, which defines gambling under the following terms:

“‘Gambling’ means risking any money, credit, deposit or other thing of value
for gain contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance, the operation of a
gambling device or the happening or outcome of an event, including a sporting
event, the operation of casino gambling including, but not limited to,
blackjack, craps, roulette, poker, bacarrat [baccarat] or keno, but does not
include:

(1) Bona fide contests of skill, speed, strength or endurance in which awards
are made only to entrants or the owners of entrants.”

Article III, Section §20(1)-(3) of the Idaho Constitution effectively limits
the state’s legal gambling avenues to the lottery, pari-mutuel racing and bingo
or raffle games when played for charity:

“(1) Gambling is contrary to public policy and is strictly prohibited except
for the following: