Idaho Slot Machine Laws
[…] purposes of real money wagering.

Question 3: I seem to remember one of Idaho’s tribal casinos adding a poker room some time back, but this page says poker is illegal in the state… so what gives?

Your memory serves you well, as the Coeur d’Alene tribe did indeed open a tiny poker room featuring six tables of Texas holdem action.

That was back in May of 2014, but within days of the room’s debut, Idaho authorities filed a lawsuit seeking an injunction against the tribe. The debate stemmed from the divide over how poker should be classified – either as a game of skill or a game of chance.

Section §18-3801 of the Idaho Statutes includes the following exemption, which protects certain games from being banned as gambling:

Idaho Slot Machine Laws 2020

“(1) Bona fide contests of skill, speed, strength or endurance in which awards are made only to entrants or the owners of entrants.”

As the Coeur d’Alene tribe contended, poker is widely regarded as skill-based, with several prominent court rulings deeming a player-banked game which is dependent on player decisions to be a game of skill – and thus legal under the letter of the law.